WWF-SASSI LIST

Abalone

(Haliotis midae)

Abelone, Perlemoen, Klipkous

Albacore tuna

(Thunnus alalunga)

Albakoor, Albacore, Longfin tunny, Longfin tuna, Langvin tuna

Anchovy

(Engraulis encrasicolus)

Anchovies, Ansjovis, Ancovetta

Angelfish

(Brama brama)

Atlantic pomfret, Angel, Engelvis, Brama brama

Argentine Shortfin Squid

(Illex argentinus)

Argentine Shortfin Squid

Argentine hake

(Merluccius hubbsi)

Stockfish, Stockvis, Merlu, Fishfingers

Atlantic mackerel

(Scomber scombrus)

Mackerel

Atlantic salmon

(Salmo salar)

Norwegian salmon, Scottish salmon, Atlantiese salm

Baardman

(Umbrina spp.)

Umbrina, Belman, Belman kabeljou, Belmont

Baby clam

(Paphia undulata)

Baby clam, Undulate venus, Short-necked clam, Surf clam, Nylon clam

Banded galjoen

(Dichistius multifasciatus)

Striped galjoen, Gestreepte galjoen, Streep Galjoen, Striped galjoen, Damba, Sandvis

Bigeye tuna

(Thunnus obesus)

Albakoor, Albacore, Longfin tunny, Longfin tuna, Langvin tuna, bigeyes

Biscuit Skate

(Raja straeleni)

Biscuit, skate

Black Mussel

(Choromytilus meridionalis)

South African Mussel, Mussel

Black Musselcracker

(Cymatoceps nasutus)

Poenskop, Black steenbras, Poensie, Swart steenbras, John cracker, black mussel cracker

Blacktail

(Diplodus sargus capensis)

Dassie, Kolstert, Blacktail bream

Blood snapper

(Lutjanus sanguineus)

Humphead snapper

Blue mussels

(Mytilus edulis)

Chinese mussel, mussel

Blue shark

(Prionace glauca)

Blue swimming crab

(Portunus pelagicus and Portunus trituberculatus)

Bluefin tuna

(Thunnus maccoyii)

Bluefin tuna, Bluefin tunny, Blue fin, Atlantic bluefin tuna, Blouvin Tuna, Pacific Bluefin Tuna, Southern Bluefin Tuna

Brindle bass rockcod

(Epinephilus lanceolatus)

Briekwabaars

Bronze bream

(Pachymetopon grande)

Copper bream, Bruin hottentot, Pens-en-derms

Cape Bream

(Pachymetopon blochii)

Kaapse galjoen, Black bream, Hotnot vis, Hotnot

Cape Gurnard

(Chelidonichthys spp.)

Gurnard

Cape Hope Squid

(Loligo reynaudii)

Calamari, Baby calamari, Chokka, inkvis, Kalamari, squid heads, Tjokka, Tjokker

Cape Stumpnose

(Rhabdosargus holubi)

Kaapse Stompneus

Cape dory

(Zeus capensis)

Kaapse dorie

Cape horse mackerel

(Trachurus capensis)

Carapau, Maasbanker

Cape knifejaw

(Oplegnathus conwayi)

Kraaibek galjoen, Cuckoo bass, Kraaibek

Cape rock oyster

(Striostrea margaritacea)

Oester, Kaapse Rots-oester

Carpenter

(Argyrozona argyrozona)

Kapenaar, Doppies, Doppie, Silverfish, Silvervis, Silver

Catface rockcod

(Epinephelus andersoni)

Brown Spotted Rockcod, Bruinkol klipkabeljou, Catface rockcod

Catfish

(Clarias gariepinus - NOT ASSESSED)

Chilean blue mussels

(Mytilus chilensis)

Chilean blue mussel, Chilean mussel

Chilean hake

(Merluccius gayi gayi)

South Pacific hake, Merluza común (Spanish)

Chilean hoki

(Macruronus magellanicus)

Grenadier

Chub mackerel

(Scomber japonicus)

Pacific chub mackerel, Chub, Chub mackerel

Common smooth-hound shark

(Mustelus mustelus)

Spottie, Gummie, Gummy shark, Spier haai, Dusky smooth-hound shark

Dageraad

(Chrysoblephus cristiceps)

Dagga, Daggerhead

Deep-water Cape hake

(Merluccius paradoxus)

Stockfish, Stockvis, Merlu, Fishfingers, Haddock, Hake

Dorado

(Coryphaena hippurus)

Dolphinfish, Mahi mahi, Dolfynvis

Dusky kob

(Argyrosomus japonicus)

Boer-Kabeljou, Dusky meagre

East coast sole

(Austroglossus pectoralis)

Sole, Ooskus tongvis, Ooskus-tongvis

East coast spiny lobster

(Panulirus homarus rubellus)

Ooskusreef, East coast rock lobster, Spiny lobster

Elf

(Pomatomus saltatrix)

Shad, Tailor

Englishman

(Chrysoblephus anglicus)

Engelsman

Escolar

(Lepidocybium flavobrunneum)

Snake mackerel, Gemfish, Butterfish, Smooth skinned oilfish, Black oilfish, Black butterfish

European pilchard

(Sardina pilchardus)

European pilchard, Sardine, Pilchard

Galjoen

(Dichistius capensis)

Damba, Galgoen

Garrick

(Lichia amia)

Leervis, Leerie, Lichia Amia

Geelbek

(Atractoscion aequidens)

Meagre, Cape salmon, Yellowmouth

Giant King fish

(Caranx ignobilis)

Trevally

Giant tiger prawn

(Penaeus monodon)

Great white shark

(Carcharodon carcharias)

Haai, Wit haai, Blue Pointer, Great white, Witdood haai

Green-lipped mussel

(Perna canaliculus)

Kuku, Kutai, Green shell mussel, Mussel

Harders

(Chelon richardsonii)

Haarders, mullet, southern mullet, Bokkom

Herring

(Clupea harengus)

Atlantic Herring, Baltic Herring, Sild sardine

Indian shrimp

(Solenocera crassicornis)

Jacopever

(Helicolenus dactylopterus)

Jacks, Jakopewer, Jocs

Janbruin

(Gymnocrotaphus curvidens)

John Brown

Japanese Flying Squid

(Todarodes pacificus)

Jumbo Flying Squid

(Dosidicus gigas)

Humboldt flying squid

Kiddi shrimp

(Parapenaeopsis stylifera)

Indian shrimp, Kiddi shrimp, Kiddy shrimp

King mackerel

(Scomberomorus commerson)

Spanish mackerel, Couta

Kingklip

(Genypterus capensis)

Koningkilp, Baby kingklip

Langoustine

(Metanephrops mozambicus)

Mozambican prawn, African lobster

Mediterranean mussel

(Mytilus galloprovincialis)

Mediterranean blue mussels, Bloumossel, Mediterreense mossel, Mediterranean mussel

Monkfish

(Lophius vomerinus)

Monk, Monkvis, Minkfish

Namibian Hake

(Merluccius spp.)

Stockfish, Stockvis, Merlu, Fishfingers, Haddock

Natal Knifejaw

(Oplegnathus robinsoni)

Natal Stumpnose

(Rhabdosargus sarba)

Yellowfin bream, Goldlined seabream, Silver seabream

Natal wrasse

(Anchichoerops natalensis)

New Zealand Ling

(Genypterus blacodes)

Pink cusk eel, Kingklip, Pink ling, Northern ling

Northern Prawn

(Pandalus borealis)

Cold water prawn

Octopus

(Octopus magnificus, Octopus vulgaris)

Octopus, Sea cat, Seekat

Pacific Oyster

(Crassostrea gigas)

Panga Seabream

(Pterogymnus laniarius)

Pangha, Pangas, Seabream

Patagonian Squid

(Dorytheutis gahi / Loligo gahi)

Peruvian Scallops

(Argopecten purpuratus)

Peruvian scallops, Scallop, Peru scallop

Peruvian hake

(Merluccius gayi peruanus)

Merluza peruana (Spanish), Peru hake

Pink Prawn

(Haliporoides triarthrus)

Knife shrimp, prawn, prawns

Potato bass rockcod

(Epinephelus tukula)

Brown spotted rockcod, Bruinkol klipkabeljou, Aartappelbaars

Queen mackerel

(Scomberomorus plurilineatus)

Natal snoek, Natalse snoek

Rainbow trout

(Oncorhynchus mykiss)

Trout

Red Drum

(Sciaenops ocellatus)

Drum, Reds, Channel bass

Red Stumpnose

(Chrysoblephus gibbiceps)

Bont Dageraad, Magistraat, Miggel, Miss Lucy, Rooi Stompneus, Rooi witkop, Rooistompneus

Red roman

(Chrysoblephus laticeps)

Roman, Rooi roman

Red steenbras

(Petrus rupestris)

Copper steenbras, Koper steenbras, Rooi steenbras, Miss Lucy, Copper

Red-eye round herring

(Etrumeus whiteheadi)

Round herring, Red-eye round herring

Ribbonfish

(Lepidopus caudatus)

Buttersnoek, Scabbardfish

River snapper

(Lutjanus argentimaculatus)

Mangrove red snapper, Rock salmon, Mangrove snapper

Santer

(Cheimerius nufar)

Santa, Basterman, Soldier, Soldaat

Sardine (Pilchard)

(Sardinops sagax)

Sardyn, Sardien, Pilchard

Sawfish

(Pristis spp.)

Saagvis, saw fish

Scotsman

(Polysteganus praeorbitalis)

Scotchman, Scotman

Senegalese tonguesole

(Cynoglossus senegalensis)

Red sole

Seventy-four

(Polysteganus undulosus)

74 seabream, 74, Seventy four, Seventyfour, Vier-en-sewentig, seventy-four

Shallow-water Cape hake (MSC Certified)

(Merluccius capensis)

Stockfish, Stockvis, Merlu, Fishfingers, Haddock, Hake

Shortfin mako shark

(Isurus oxyrinchus)

Mako, Makoo

Silver kob

(Argyrosomus inodorus)

Cape kabeljou, Silver kabeljou

Skipjack tuna

(Katsuwonus pelamis)

Skipjack, Katunkel

Slinger

(Chrysoblephus puniceus)

Slinger seabream

Snoek

(Thyrsites atun)

Barracouta, Cape snoek, Kaapse snoek

Soupfin shark

(Galeorhinus galeus)

Soupfin, tope

Speckled Shrimp

(Metapenaeus monoceros)

Spotted grunter

(Pomadasys commersonni)

Tiger, Spikkel knorder, Knorhaan, Inkolokolo, Spotty

Sprat

(Sprattus sprattus)

Brisling sardine

Springer

(Elops machnata)

Tenpounder, Ladyfish, Bonefish

Squaretail kob

(Argyromus thorpei)

Stompstert-kob, Stompstert kob, Half kob

St Joseph shark

(Callorhinchus capensis)

Cape elephant fish, Elephant fish, St Joseph's shark

Stonebream

(Neoscorpis lithophilus)

Stinker, Stone bream

Striped catshark

(Poroderma africanum)

Pyjama shark, Pajama-haai

Swordfish

(Xiphias gladius)

Swaardvis, Broadbilled swordfish

Twineye skate

(Raja miraletus)

Skate wings, Twineyes, Skate

West coast rock lobster

(Jasus lalandii)

Rock lobster, West coast, Spiny lobster, Kreef, Weskus kreed, Crayfish

West coast steenbras

(Lithognathus aureti)

Weskus steenbras

White mussel

(Donax serra)

White (sand) mussel, Wedge shell surf clam, sand mussel, wit moesel

White musselcracker

(Sparodon durbanensis)

Brusher, Beenbek, Silver steenbras, Sandbloue, Cracker, Wit mosselkraker, Biskop

White spotted smooth-hound shark

(Mustelus palumbes)

White steenbras

(Lithognathus lithognathus)

Pignose grunter, Wit steenbras

White stumpnose

(Rhabdosargus globiceps)

Wit stompneus, Vyfvinger

White-edged rockcod

(Epinephelus albomarginatus)

Captain fine rockcod, White-edged rockcod, white edged rockcod

Whiteleg Shrimp

(Litopenaeus vannamei)

White shrimp, Whiteleg shrimp, white leg shrimp, Indian shrimp, vannamei

Yellow Goosefish

(Lophius litulon)

Monk

Yellow-belly rockcod

(Epinephelus marginatus)

Geelpens-klipkabeljou, Yellowbelly, Dusky Grouper

Yellowfin tuna

(Thunnus albacares)

Yellowfin tuna, Yellowfin tunny, Geelvin tuna, Geelvin-tuna

Yellowtail

(Seriola lalandi)

Cape yellowtail, Geelstert, Yellowtail amberjack

Yellowtail amberjack

(Seriola quinqueradiata)

Japanese amberjack, Yellowtail, amberjack

Zebra

(Diplodus curvinus hottentotus)

Wildeperd, Zebra

Image Acknowledgements